The first stage (2011–2015). This is the initial stage related to the preparation and implementation of the high-speed movement of the Talgo-250 Uzbekistan electric train at the polygon of the direction of the Tashkent-Samarkand railroad.
Pic. 1. Average operating speed
Pic. 2. Uzbekistan in the list of countries with developed high-speed railway infrastructure
The second stage (2016-2020). At this stage, the sphere of high-speed traffic expanded at the expense of railroads with mass passenger traffic on the Tashkent-Bukhara section with stops at the Samarkand, Kattakurgan and Navoi stations, high-speed traffic on the Tashkent-Khodjikent commuter traffic direction [2, 3].
The third stage (2021–2025 years). This stage is characterized by the expansion of the landfill operation area [4, 5, 6] on the management with intensive passenger traffic Tashkent – Karshi with stops at the stations Djizak and Samarkand. At this stage, reconstruction works will be completed with the electrification of the railways in the Marokand-Karshi section [1].
The fourth stage (until 2035). This is the stage of further development of high-speed traffic on the railroad tracks: Tashkent-Navoi-Urgench (Nukus) with stops at Misken, Zarafshon, Navoi, Kattakurgan, Samarkandi Jizak stations. Here, reconstruction (amplification) is required with the electrification of the Navoi-Uchkuduk-Nukus, Misken-Urgench lines [1].
Pic. 3. Share of the population of population by high-speed lines in the general railway structure of Uzbekistan.
Pic. 4. Share of high-speed lines in the general railway infrastructure of Uzbekistan.
Tashkent – Andijan with stops in Angren, Kokand, Fergana, Andijan
and Namangan. At this stage it is supposed: construction (approximately in 2022 – 2030 years) and commissioning of the new electrified railway line Angren – Pap; The formation of the Tashkent – Andijan expressway with the reconstruction (including electrification) of the Fergana railway line Kokand – Andijan – Namangan [2, 3].
It should be noted that the Afrosiyob high-speed train now runs in the direction “Tashkent-Samarkand-Karshi”. The Afrosiyob high-speed train, produced in Spain by Patentes Talgo S.A., overcomes the distance of 344 km in two hours. The maximum speed exceeds 250 km per hour.
The total capacity of a comfortable train is 257 people. The electric train consists of 2 head locomotives,
8 passenger cars and 1 dining car. The train provides VIP-class seats, first and economic classes, special conditions for disabled and passengers with disabilities are provided.
Pic. 5. Every kilometre of the trip costs passengers € 0.18
In October 2015 JSC “Uzbekistan Temir Yullari” and Parentes Talgo S.A. Signed a contract for the purchase of two high-speed electric trains with a total cost of 38 million euros. It provides for purchase of four head and twenty passenger cars, as well as two dining cars. Two of them are formed, each of them are capable of transporting.
Organization of high-speed railway traffic will give an additional impetus to scientific and technical development and improvement of technologies in almost all related industries from mechanical engineering to intelligent computing systems, providing further stimulation of the country’s scientific, technical and intellectual potential, primarily through placing orders with domestic enterprises to create new models of world-class technology.
Библиографические ссылки:
Постановлению № ПП–1255 5 января 2010 г. Президента Республики Узбекистан «О мерах по реализации проекта «приобретение двух высокоскоростных пассажирских электропоездов Talgo-250 (Испания)».
Aliev R.A Method for Controlling the Freedom of Track Sections by the Axle Counting System International Journal of Innovative Research in Science, Engineering and Technology (IJIRSET) 10 (5), 2021. – PP. 5500–5503.
R. Aliev, M. Aliev, E. Tokhirov, K. Tashmetov Research the length of the braking distance for speed and high-speed trains on railway sections. International Journal of Advanced Trends in Computer Science and Engineering, 2020, 9 (5) – PP. 7794–7797.
Ignatyevs S., Makushkin S.A., Spivakovskyy S. Economic feasibility of modifications to the design of transport aircraft // INCAS Bulletin. – 2021. – Т. 13. – PP. 67–76.
Grinyaev S.N. et al. The role of artificial intelligence technologies in long-term socio-economic development and integrated security // Periodicals of Engineering and Natural Sciences (PEN). – 2021. – Т. 9. – №. 3. – PP. 153–168.
R. Aliev Analysis of controlling the state of track sections on lines with speed and high-speed train traffic German International Journal of Modern Science № 14, 2021. – PP. 57–58.